90 Days’ Notice Required to Increase Rent by More Than 10% For A Residential Dwelling With A Month-to-Month Tenancy
[…] On October 8, 2019, the Governor of California approved Assembly Bill 1110, which lengthens the amount of notice a residential landlord is required to provide a tenant for rent increases greater than 10%. AB 1110 amends California Civil Code Section 827 and takes effect January 1, 2020.

New Notice Requirement

Effective January 1, 2020, this bill requires 90 days’ prior written notice if a landlord of a residential dwelling with a month-to-month tenancy increases the rent by more than 10% of the amount of the rent charged to a tenant annually. In that regard, California Civil Code Section 827, as amended, will provide as follows: “If the proposed rent increase for that tenant is greater than 10 percent of the rental amount charged to that tenant at any time during the 12 months before the effective date of the increase, either in and of itself or when combined with any other rent increases for the 12 months before the effective date of the increase, the notice shall be delivered at least 90 days before the effective date of the increase.”

Exceptions to 90-day Notice Requirement:

  • Increases of 10% or Less.